Visa Application

Visa Application

· Attendees from most countries will be REQUIRED to obtain a visa to enter the People's Republic of China; Attendees can apply for either tourist visa (Visa L) or a business visa (Visa F) for entry through a travel agency or directly at the nearest Chinese embassy or consulate.

· If attendees apply for a tourist visa, which will allow you attend the conference and sightseeing, an official visa invitation letter will not be needed from IWA SWTRR Conference.

· In case you apply for Visa F, an invitation letter for the IWA organizer together with the official authorized document will be required.

· In this case, we would like to ask you please supply the following information at your earliest convenience.

· Please note that it takes more than 2 months to get a Chinese visa after submitting application.

· For official visa information please visit the website of Embassy of the People’s Republic of China.

Visa L (the Tourist Visa)

· If attendees apply for the tourist visa (Visa L), an official visa invitation letter will NOT be needed from IWA SWTRR Conference organizer.

· A local travel agency will be helpful when applying Visa L.

· Application Guidelines: http://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/visa/tourist.htm

Visa F (the Business Visa)

· In case you apply for Visa F, an invitation letter for the IWA organizer together with the official authorized document will be required. 

· Please fill the Visa Application form (https://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/pdf/visa-application.pdf). Then e-mail it to iwa2019swtrr@tongji.edu.cn with the subject “IWA SWTRR Conference Visa application” ASAP.

· After receiving your email, an official invitation letter with Tongji University seal (also called Authorized Notification Form for Visa Application) will be sent to assist your application.

· Please note that due to the large expected number of enquires, we can only reply to visa application queries AFTER you have paid for the registration of IWA SWTRR Conference.

· Application guidelines: https://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/visa/tourist.htm